How easy is it to get a temporary work visa

How Easy is it to Get a Temporary Work Visa 

Unfortunately, applying for a temporary work visa is one of the more complicated visa processes. Before an individual may submit an application for any type of work visa, they must have a copy of their employer’s approval letter. Employers who request the services of foreign workers submit a letter of request and an application. This application is reviewed by the Department of Homeland Security and the United States Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS.) Either one can deny the request.

Qualifications: Since the number of temporary work visas is limited, professionals and highly skilled workers are given priority. Once your employer’s request has been approved, you may submit the visa application. Like any visa application, you must be in good health, free from communicable disease, capable of supporting yourself while in the United States and possess a valid passport. You must also be able to prove that you have strong ties to your home country.

Documentation: The basic documentation for a visa includes your birth certificate, a photo ID, vaccination record, proof of fiscal responsibility, and occasionally provide proof of accommodations. You must also have a copy of your employer’s approval letter attached to your visa application. If you plan to bring your family, each member must provide their own documentation.

Visa Length: The amount of time you will be permitted to stay in the United States will depend on which type of work visa that you get. Athletic groups and entertainers are usually limited to one year. Skilled and professional workers may be approved for a visa that with extensions could be valid for seven years. Most work visas are issued for a two-year stay.

Denial: The reason for most work visa applications denials are a lack of proof of home country ties. It is the individual’s responsibility to prove that they will want to return home. Even if an applicant is approved for a work visa, the Border and Customs Agent can deny entry upon arrival. The Border and Customs Agency has the final say in such matters.

Fees: The type of work visa you apply for will determine the fee. All fees must be submitted with your application and are non-refundable. Additional fees may include medical exams and fingerprinting. Private companies that help individuals through the application process charge an additional fee in addition to the work visa’s application fee. Contact the USCIS for a comprehensive list of all visa fees.

Working with your employer to navigate the complicated process may be less costly than attempting to acquire your temporary work visa on your own.

  • Добавить ВКонтакте заметку об этой странице
  • Мой Мир
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LiveJournal
  • MySpace
  • FriendFeed
  • В закладки Google
  • Google Buzz
  • Яндекс.Закладки
  • LinkedIn
  • Reddit
  • StumbleUpon
  • Technorati
  • del.icio.us
  • Digg
  • БобрДобр
  • MisterWong.RU
  • Memori.ru
  • МоёМесто.ru
  • Сто закладок
Категория: Egypt  Теги: , , , ,
Вы можете следить за комментариями с помощью RSS 2.0-ленты. Вы можете оставить комментарий, или Трекбэк с вашего сайта.
Оставить комментарий

XHTML: Вы можете использовать следующие теги: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>